Gallery House
Merit Award Recipient
Residential
John Wingfelder Architect, PC
Richard Bergman, Heartland Homes Inc.
Consultants: Studio T3, Hefferan Partnership Lighting, Modern Kitchens of Buffalo, Capital Heat, Dorothy Bergman (Interior Design)
Photo by Kim Smith
Center for Criminal Justice, Intelligence, and Cybersecurity
Commercial / Institution / Educational
Douglas Schaefer, AIA, LEED GA; Jacob West – Mach Architecture
Northern Tier Contracting, Inc.
Consultants: Pathfinder Engineers & Architects; Sigma Psi Consulting; Popli Design Group; Beardsley Architects & Engineers; Watts Architecture & Engineering.
Photo by Gene Avallone
Harolds Square
Commercial / Institution / Educational
CJS Architects
LeChase Construction Services, LLC
Consultants: Jensen / BRV; ME Engineering; Fagan Engineers and Land Surveyors, PC; Taitem Engineering PC
Photo by Kim Smith
Mohawk Ramp Proposal
Commercial / Institution / Educational
CJS Architects
Consultants: WGI, Inc.
The Mill at Crossroads Apartments & Jericho Road Community Health Center
Residential and/or Historic Preservation
Hamilton Houston Lownie Architects, LLC
The Pike Company
Consultants: Tredo Engineers; Frandina Engineering and Land Surveying, PC; M/E Engineering (MEPFP); Sustainable Comfort, Inc.
Photo by Scott Bergmann Photography
M&T Tech Hub
Merit Award Recipient
Interior Renovation
Wendel (Architect of Record): Ann E. Casey, RA, LEED AP BD+C – Architect; Elizabeth Colvin – Project Manager; Kirk Burzynski, LEED AP – Project Sponsor; Sergey Selyuzhitskiy – Architecture; Antunovich Associates (Interior Design)
LeChase Construction
Consultants: Wendel
Photo by M&T Bank
Fredonia Place of Williamsville
Interior Renovation
Marisa R. Scroger, AIA, IIDA; Timothy M. Rider, AIA, LEED AP
Arc Building Partners
Consultants: PCS Plumbing and Heating; CVM Electric; PCS Plumbing and Heating; Vogt Sprinkler Services; Gypsum Systems
Photo by Joe Cascio
Elma Retreat
Merit Award Recipient
Residential, Local Firm/Local Project
Michael Anderson; Dan Stripp
M Metro Builders
Consultants: Studio T3 Engineering; Robert Reeder Interiors
Photo by Kim Smith
4+2 House
Design Award Recipient
Residential
Elaine Y. Chow AIA, RA, NCARB
Dave's General Repair
Consultants: John Wingfelder Architect; Studio T3; Capital Heating and Cooling; Candlelight Cabinetry
Photo by KC Kratt
Sheppard Pratt Hospital Baltimore / Washington Campus
Design Award Recipient
Commercial, Institutional, Educational
CannonDesign
Lewis Contractors
Consultants: Leach Wallace Associates Inc.; Columbia Engineering, Inc.; Mahan Rykiel Associates; Ross & Baruzzini, Inc. fka Mitchell Planning Assoc; Roth Consulting Group, Inc.
Photo by Laura Peters
Buffalo Office Renovation
Office Renovation
CannonDesign
ARC Building Partners
Consultants: CannonDesign, Cerami Associates
Photo by Clay Patrick McBride / Addo Productions
KeyBank Trauma and Emergency Department
Local Firm / Local Project
CannonDesign
The Pike Company
Consultants: CannonDesign; Environmental Design & Research, PC; Shen Milsom & Wilke, LLC; Watts Architecture & Engineering, P.C.
Photo by KC Kratt
D'Youville College Health Professions Hub
Buffalo/WNY Architecture Award Recipient
Commercial, Institutional, Educational
CannonDesign
RP Oak Hill Building Company
Consultants: CannonDesign; Watts Architecture & Engineering, P.C.
Photo by Laura Peters
Building 42
Unbuilt
CannonDesign
Consultants: CannonDesign; ME Engineering; Fisher Associates
Addison Central Schools (Phase 3)
Commercial, Institutional, Educational
CannonDesign
Campus Construction Management Group
Consultants: CannonDesign; C&S Engineers, Inc.; The LA Group; Fetech, Inc.; Stohl Environmental LLC
Photo by KC Kratt
201 Ellicott
Residential
CannonDesign
ARC Building Partners
Consultants: CannonDesign; Wendel; Watts Architecture & Engineering, P.C.; Design Synergies Architecture, P.C.
Photo by James Lai
South Beach Inpatient Building
Institutional
A|r: Kevin Murrett, AIA; Jared Oakley, AIA; Andrew Cardarelli, AIA; Jill Schmidle, AICP; César Cedano, ACP; Brian Podleski; Tim Ung, AIA; Brett Doster, AIA; Matthew Mancuso; Rafal Godlewski, AIA; Mark Soemann QEI
STV: David Ziskind, FAIA; Christina Whipple, AIA; Alban Lajka; Ramon Caba; Yinery Baez-Solis
DeMatteis Construction
Consultants: YAS, Dirtworks Landscape Architects, LMC Codes, CT Male, CHA, Domingo Gonzalez Associates, Jersey Boring & Drilling, KCB Architecture
Photo by Chris Cooper
Art's Cafe
Merit Award Recipient
Historic Preservation
Jay Braymiller Architect
Volunteer Led w/ Ironworkers Local #6, Environmental Facilities Corporation
Photo by James Cavanaugh
University at Buffalo Innovation Hub
Merit Award Recipient
Interior Renovation
A|r: Peter Murad, AIA, Stephanie Clark, AIA, Yvonne Bullard, AIA, Michael Taylor
Verve Partnership: Kelly Ennis, IIDA
Rodriguez Construction Group
Consultants: Popli Design Group, Siracuse Engineers, Sienna Environmental, Trophy Point
Photo by Kim Smith
Kruglov Residence
Category
Architects
Contractor
Consultants
Photo by
Hidden Identities
Interior Renovation
The Peyton Barlow Co. Inc.
Consultants: Studio T3 Engineering; John Frandina Consulting Engineers + Innovative Mechanical; Deltex Electric; RJM Contracting + Plumbing, Inc.; Eric Burlingame; Richard Haug
Photo by Studio North Architecture, Christopher Romano
1585 Hertel
Residential
Timothy M. Rider, AIA, LEED AP; Kelly R. McElhaney, AIA
RP Oak Hill Building Co.
Consultants: Mechanical Allied; Frey Electric; DV Brown & Associates; Vogt Sprinkler Services; Double Eight Fire Protection; Benchmark & Turnkey; Dan’s Snow Plowing; O’Grady Brothers Painting; A Finer Finish; Murray Roofing; Fairway Floor Covering; Pepe Construction Co. Inc.; Gorenflo’s Buffalo Wholesale Lock Inc.; Gypsum Systems; Upstate Rebar; Schindler Elevator Corporation; Bison Elevator Service Inc.; Community Steel Corporation; Burke Builders; TJC/Weatherpanel; Lancer Door & Glass; Empire Erectors; Herbert F. Darling Inc.; Quaker Millwork & Lumber; Mosaic & Marble Co. Inc.
Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management
Education / Historic Restoration/Reuse
Kideney Architects, PC
Consultants: M/E Engineering; C&S Engineers; Petrilli Engineering; Buffalo Construction Consultants; McGuire Development
Photo by Drone Buffalo
Longshed Building
Community Award Recipient
Local Firm/Local Project
Hamilton Houston Lownie Architects, LLC (HHL Architects)
Savarino Construction Services Corp. (with The Liro Group)
Consultants: Tredo Engineers & Timberbuilt; Environmental Design & Research; Ravi Land Surveying; M/E Engineering; HLB Lighting Design
Photo by Scott Bergmann Photography
Sonwil Corporate Headquarters
Interior Renovation
Peter Murad AIA, AICP, Yvonne Bullard, RA, Kelly L. Wells, IIDA, Dylan Russ
Sonwil
Consultants: Kromac, MJ Mechanical, NSC Electric, Davis Ulmer, Kimil, Clarence Wall/Ceiling, Conley Caseworks
Photo by Kim Smith
Triangle House
Residential
eco_logic STUDIO architecture & engineering, PLLC
Regenerative Construction Services
Consultants: Studio T3 Engineering, Benedict Perrone
Photo by KC Kratt Photography
Buffalo Prep at Allen Hall
Interior Renovation
Kideney Architects, PC
Telco Construction, Inc.; Quackenbush Co. Inc.; Frey Electric Construction Co.; MKS Plumbing Corporation
Consultants: Ram Tech; Siracuse; Sienna; Trophy Point
Photo by Kideney Architects staff